ISC2 CISSP

ISC2 CISSP is the cybersecurity industry's broadest senior-level credential. Eight domains spanning risk management, asset security, architecture, network security, IAM, assessment, operations, and software development security. 100 to 150 adaptive multiple-choice and advanced-format questions, 3 hours, passing score 700 on a scaled 100-1000 scale. Requires five years of paid experience in two or more domains, waivable by one year with an approved degree or credential.

Exam fee at last check: $749, per the vendor. The official objectives are at www.isc2.org/certifications/cissp/cissp-certification-exam-outline. Verified 2026-09-26.

Practice is free. The full analysis adds the right answer, the explanation and the source for every question, readiness by domain and a study plan, for one payment.

Answer the first question

Timed mock · Where you stand

How the ISC2 CISSP exam is weighted
  1. Security and Risk Management16%
  2. Asset Security10%
  3. Security Architecture and Engineering13%
  4. Communication and Network Security13%
  5. Identity and Access Management (IAM)13%
  6. Security Assessment and Testing12%
  7. Security Operations13%
  8. Software Development Security10%

Source: Vendor exam objectives. Checked 2026-09-26. Bar length is relative to the heaviest domain; the figure beside each name is the published weight.

What's on the exam

Security and Risk Management 16%

The largest domain. Risk management concepts, security governance, legal and regulatory compliance, and personnel security.

  • Risk responses: accept, mitigate, transfer, avoid
  • Policy, standard, guideline, and procedure hierarchy
  • Regulatory compliance: GDPR, SEC cybersecurity disclosure, sector-specific requirements
  • Third-party and supply chain risk management
  • Personnel security: onboarding, offboarding, separation of duties, job rotation

Primary sources: NIST SP 800-37 Rev. 2, Risk Management Framework, NIST SP 800-161 Rev. 1, Cybersecurity Supply Chain Risk Management Practices, GDPR

Asset Security 10%

Data classification, ownership, retention, and secure handling and disposal of information assets.

  • Data classification schemes and the data owner vs data custodian distinction
  • Media sanitization: Clear, Purge, Destroy (NIST SP 800-88)
  • Data retention and secure destruction policy
  • PCI DSS scope reduction via network segmentation

Primary sources: NIST SP 800-88 Rev. 1, Guidelines for Media Sanitization, PCI DSS v4.0

Security Architecture and Engineering 13%

Formal security models, cryptography, evaluation criteria, and physical security engineering.

  • Bell-LaPadula (confidentiality) and Biba (integrity) formal models
  • Common Criteria (ISO/IEC 15408) and Evaluation Assurance Levels
  • Symmetric vs asymmetric cryptography, AES, TLS
  • Physical security: fire suppression, data center controls

Primary sources: NIST FIPS 197, Advanced Encryption Standard, ISO/IEC 15408, Common Criteria

Communication and Network Security 13%

Secure network architecture, segmentation, remote access, and protocol security.

  • DMZ and network segmentation for containment
  • VPN technologies (IPsec, TLS-based)
  • TLS vs deprecated SSL, secure protocol selection
  • OT/ICS network isolation from IT networks

Primary sources: NIST SP 800-41 Rev. 1, Guidelines on Firewalls and Firewall Policy, NIST SP 800-82 Rev. 3, Guide to Operational Technology (OT) Security

Identity and Access Management (IAM) 13%

Access control models, authentication factors, and federated identity.

  • RBAC, ABAC, DAC, and MAC access control models
  • Multi-factor authentication and factor categories
  • Federated identity and SSO (SAML)
  • Zero-trust principles applied to access decisions

Primary sources: NIST SP 800-63B, Digital Identity Guidelines: Authentication, NIST SP 800-162, Guide to Attribute Based Access Control (ABAC)

Security Assessment and Testing 12%

Testing methodologies (SAST/DAST, black/white/gray-box) and business continuity plan validation.

  • SAST vs DAST
  • Black-box, white-box, and gray-box penetration testing
  • BCP/DR test types: tabletop, parallel, full interruption

Primary sources: NIST SP 800-115, Technical Guide to Information Security Testing and Assessment, NIST SP 800-34 Rev. 1, Contingency Planning Guide

Security Operations 13%

Incident response, digital forensics, and continuous monitoring.

  • Chain of custody and order of volatility
  • RTO and RPO in disaster recovery planning
  • Threat hunting and dwell-time reduction

Primary sources: RFC 3227, Guidelines for Evidence Collection and Archiving, NIST SP 800-137, Information Security Continuous Monitoring

Software Development Security 10%

Secure SDLC practices, common vulnerability classes, and supply chain integrity for software.

  • Shifting security left in CI/CD
  • OWASP Top 10 vulnerability classes (injection, XSS, CSRF)
  • Software Bill of Materials (SBOM)
  • Separation of duties in code review

Primary sources: NIST SP 800-218, Secure Software Development Framework, OWASP Top 10:2021

Exam-day strategy

CISSP uses computerized adaptive testing (CAT): the exam length (100-150 questions) and difficulty adjust based on your performance, so you cannot skip and return to earlier questions.

Answer from an ISC2/management perspective, not just a technical one. CISSP frequently rewards the answer that reflects proper process, policy, and risk management over a purely technical fix.

When two options both sound technically correct, look for the one that matches the exact model or framework named in the question (e.g., Bell-LaPadula vs Biba, RTO vs RPO).

Domain 1 (Security and Risk Management) is the single largest domain at 16%. Know risk response types and the policy/standard/guideline/procedure hierarchy cold.

Do not confuse SAST (static, no execution) with DAST (dynamic, requires execution), or RBAC (role-based) with ABAC (attribute-based, contextual); these pairs are common distractors for each other.

Additional resources

Explore Related Cybersecurity Resources

DecipherU is independent of ISC2. CISSP is a trademark of ISC2. DecipherU is not endorsed by, sponsored by, or affiliated with any certifying body.